Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

When you deal with the Independent Planning Commission, your personal information is protected under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

The Commission's Privacy Statement explains the way we obtain and use your personal information. Personal information includes your name, address, phone number, email address or any information from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

Our Privacy Statement covers all members of the public that submit information to us, applicants and proponents, as well as anyone else that engages with us. It's available here.

Website

This web site is provided and maintained by the Independent Planning Commission. Under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988, you have the right to know the nature of the information that the Commission collects about individuals who use its web site, for what purpose the information is being collected, and how the information is to be used. You may also request access to your personal information collected by the Commission.

Site Visit Data

To help the Commission improve its website and provide better services to its users, the Commission makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • the user's service address
  • the users top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site

Cookies are not used from the Independent Planning Commission site to collect information.

Exceptions to the Rule

The Commission will not collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above except in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files that are not published on the Independent Planning Commission pages
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the Independent Planning Commission site
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the Independent Planning Commission site by other sites
  • attempts to intercept messages or other users of the Independent Planning Commission site communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the Independent Planning Commission site by other users
  • any other circumstances permitted under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988

Contact the Commission

If you have any questions about the Commission's Privacy Statement and/or if you would like to access information held about you by the Commission, please contact:

Office of the Independent Planning Commission NSW

Suite 15.02, 135 King Street

SYDNEY NSW 2000

Opening hours: 9.00am to 5.00pm Monday to Friday.

Phone: 02 9383 2100

Email: ipcn@ipcn.nsw.gov.au

 

 

 

Have Your Say
Have Your Say

We recognise the importance of community participation in our decision-making process. Using our ‘Have Your Say’ form is the easiest way for you to make a submission on cases currently before the Commission.

Have Your Say